North East Essex Integrated Community Services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group
- Supplier(s)
13 suppliers
- Age Concern Colchester
- Citizens Advice Colchester
- Citizens Advice Essex
- Citizens Advice Tendring
- Colchester Borough Council
- Community 360
- East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
- Essex Carers Support
- Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust (EPUT)
- GP Primary Choice Ltd
- HCRG Care Services Limited
- St Helena Hospice Ltd
- Tendring Community Voluntary Services
- Value
- GBP 440,183,304
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 24 February 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group and Essex County Council ('the Commissioners') have sought to commission an integrated community service model that supports the vision and aims of the North East Essex Health and Wellbeing (NEE H&W) Alliance. Commissioners have set a bold and challenging goal to create multi-agency/multi-disciplinary teams in North East Essex who are empowered and supported to deliver the NEE H&W Alliance Live Well outcomes. North East Essex Integrated Community Services needs to underpin these plans, delivering a transformation of community services that seeks meaningful integration with acute, primary care networks, primary care, mental health, voluntary sector services and other NEE H&W Alliance partners to support the achievement of the strategic vision for everyone in NEE to live well. Commissioners have decided that working with an alliance of providers will be the best solution to provide affordable, sustainable and fully Integrated services and awarded the contract for the delivery of these integrated services in the form of an NHS Standard Contract in line with award notice 2021/S 000-004765 dated 9 March 2021. The Commissioners seek to make a change to this award notice as described in this corrigendum. Lot 1: Commissioners and providers will work collaboratively to ensure delivery of the alliance objectives and the standards and outcomes of North East Essex Integrated Community Services. The contract to be entered into by the Commissioners and the selected alliance partners will be the NHS Standard Contract 2021/22, and subsequent revisions thereof. In addition to the NHS Standard Service Contract the providers will be required to agree and sign an alliance agreement with each other and the Commissioners. The alliance contract will run for 10 years commencing on the 1 July 2021. The Commissioners intend to work with existing providers of the integral elements of the new model, as well as other supporting partners. Commissioners believe that the existing providers and supporting partners are uniquely placed to deliver the specifications and vision for community services as part of the North East Essex Health and Wellbeing Alliance Local Delivery Plan. In June 2020, the Commissioners published a Prior Information Notice (PIN) in OJEU inviting expressions of interest form providers willing to make the commitment to collaborate in an alliance way of working and who believed they have the necessary experience in multi-disciplinary integrated care, willing to work with other statutory providers, willing to work with the current providers and capable of financially holding and managing the scale of risk through a degree of income risk share. The PIN was not commencing a competitive process but did not exclude new entrants to the Alliance either via partnering, associate or subcontracting arrangements. The Commissioners have conducted a process that complies with the principles of transparency and equal treatment, however the Commissioners were not required (and did not intend) to run the procurement in accordance with one of the specified procedures in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) (e.g. Restricted, Open, etc.). The Commissioners have, therefore, utilised the flexibilities available to them under the 'light touch regime' in conducting this process. The Commissioners have opted to undertake a due diligence assessment alongside dialogue, which has formed the basis of 'Structured Dialogue'. To achieve this vision, the current Services that were subject to the original PIN included: - musculoskeletal, pain and therapies including paediatric therapies - homecare and support service - community nursing and intermediate care - falls - strength and balance - cardiology - stroke rehabilitation - community beds - audiology - ophthalmology - community continence and urology - diagnostics - lymphoedema - crisis response. In accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020), the services covered by the arrangement may change and expand as the partnerships develop through an alliance contract. Examples of areas that could be considered by the Alliance for future delivery include but are not limited to Cataract, Glaucoma, Reablement, Diabetes, and Integrated Crisis Response services within North East Essex. The Commissioners will continue to engage with stakeholders as appropriate throughout the mobilisation and subsequent phases of the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 February 2021
- Completed: Award published24 February 2021Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-east-essex-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to North East Essex Integrated Community Services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to North East Essex Integrated Community Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North East Essex Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 195£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
