Awarded contract

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

Details

Supplier(s)
Man Coed VM Ltd
Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
23 February 2021

Tender description

This contract includes, but is not limited to, the following services, and has an estimated indicative annual value of approximately GBP 400 000. However, the employer does not undertake or bind himself to procure any particular value of service per annum or within the term of this contract: The services included within this contract will include but are not limited to: tree pruning – (crown lifting, crown thinning, crown reduction, deadwood removal and formative reduction), as per BS 3998:2010 – Recommendations for Tree Work; minor root pruning, aerial inspection, tree removal (dismantling in sections and clear felling), stump removal and tree planting as per BS 8545:2014 – Recommendations for trees from the nursery to independence in the landscape. This contract includes, but is not limited to, the following services, and has an estimated indicative annual value of approximately GBP 400 000. However, the employer does not undertake or bind himself to procure any particular value of service per annum or within the term of this contract: The services included within this contract will include but are not limited to: tree pruning – (crown lifting, crown thinning, crown reduction, deadwood removal and formative reduction), as per BS 3998:2010 – Recommendations for Tree Work; minor root pruning, aerial inspection, tree removal (dismantling in sections and clear felling), stump removal and tree planting as per BS 8545:2014 – Recommendations for trees from the nursery to independence in the landscape.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published23 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.