Tennis Court Facilities Improvement at Melton Sports Village
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Fosse Contract Ltd
- Value
- GBP 109,000
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Racquet and court sports equipment
- Published
- 15 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to invite tenders for the supply of works to replace the existing macadam tennis courts, with artificial clay courts at Melton Sports Village, Melton Mowbray. Further information on the requirement and relevant performance standards are available within the Specification. The anticipated contract commencement date is 17th February 2021, and is to be completed by 24th March 2021. Please note: all bidders must visit the site (Melton Sports Village, Burton Road, Melton Mowbray, LE13 1DR) to assess and satisfy themselves of the requirements of the contract prior to submitting their bids. The site is readily accessible without prior arrangement and visits will not be supervised. The Council would like to remind bidders to observe social distancing requirements when undertaking site visits. Site visits should take place as soon as possible after publication of the tender and by no later than the deadline for bidders' clarification questions (the date for this is set out in the procurement timetable of Tender Document One - Instructions). Closing date for the submission of Tenders is 12:00noon on 25th January 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 February 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 March 2021
About the buyer
Melton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37452000 · Racquet and court sports equipment
- 45112720 · Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
- 45212210 · Single-purpose sports facilities construction work
- 45212290 · Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities
- 77320000 · Sports fields maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melton-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melton-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melton-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melton-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melton-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melton-borough-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tennis Court Facilities Improvement at Melton Sports Village.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
SOL-Schools Grounds Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Melton Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
