Awarded contract

Provision of GRP Fish Tanks and related Goods & Services

Details

Value
GBP 189,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Aquaculture services
Published
15 February 2021

Tender description

ITT documents are only available to download and return via the following e-tendering portal located at:- www.ne1procurementservices.com Agri-EPI Centre (AEC,) is seeking proposals from qualified and experienced vendors to supply, deliver, erect and completely install a number of Glass Reinforced Plastic (GRP) Fish tanks including any related goods and services thereof to our project partner Otter Ferry Seafish Limited (OFS,) whose site is situated at postcode PA21 2DH. The successfully awarded vendor for the GRP Fish tanks will be permitted to sub contract peripheral goods and services out such as:- UV Water Disinfection, Pressurised Water Filtration, Water Pumping, Piping, Valves And Fittings, Electrical Fittings, Fish Husbandry Equipment, Maintenance and Servicing. Additional information: Agri-EPI Centre is seeking an experienced company to work closely with it in supplying and implementing a cost-effective solution to its requirements. Bidders submissions must contain the following as a minimum: Information about the supplier company and its relevant experience, including certifications held by the company. • A clear explanation of how its proposed solution will meet the company's detailed business and non-business requirements (ie Value for Money, social and environmental impacts etc). • Staff/subcontractor profiles for those who might be supporting this requirement • A detailed breakdown of costs covering: • Design, Manufacturing and Quality • Delivery, Installation and Commissioning • In anticipation of 1st Year costs of Maintenance and Servicing Support Plan are both expected and included, then additional annual costs for 2 - 5 years. • Any additional costs resulting from supplier's engagement • All cost levied for the duration of the agreement • Tenders expected to be open for minimum of 90 days from bid receipt • Tender pricing to held firm without escalation for first 12 months of contract No Bidder is permitted to contact any AEC or OFS staff member whatsoever, during this procurement exercise, as to do so will render any Bid from a Bidder whom contravenes this instruction to immediately automatically exclude themselves from the ITT opportunity. The ITT documents contain all the necessary instructions, protocols and deadlines, including raising clarification questions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published15 February 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date7 February 2031in 4 years

About the buyer

Agri-EPI Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77800000 · Aquaculture services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.