Awarded contract

PHE_Purchase of RapiPREP Nucleic Acid Extraction Kit

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Medical kits
Published
18 February 2021

Tender description

The UK Government must protect the health and wellbeing of UK citizens. The COVID-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC) as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020. PHE discharges its duties as a Category 1 Responder to emergencies on behalf of the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care within the scope of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (CCA 2004). This urgent requirement is in response to the recent COVID -19 outbreak. The negotiated procedure without a prior publication has been used due to extreme urgency on the grounds of regulation 32(2)(c) as the purchase of RapiPREP Nucleic Acid Extraction Kit for Extractions and RapiPREP Viral Lysis Buffer for Swabs will provide additional lab capacity for Covid-19 activity. Lot 1: Purchase of RapiPREP Nucleic Acid Extraction Kit for Extractions and RapiPREP Viral Lysis Buffer for Swabs to provide additional lab capacity for Covid-19 activity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published18 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33141620 · Medical kits

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PHE_Purchase of RapiPREP Nucleic Acid Extraction Kit, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 869
    £16.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Public Health England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.