P0575 - Asbestos Removal, Demolition and Reclamation Works at Wellhead Lane, Perry, Birmingham - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PBM Contractors Ltd
- Value
- GBP 208,225
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Concrete slabs
- Published
- 20 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the demolition of the houses located off Wellhead Lane followed by the remediation of the site. The works comprise general site clearance, removal of asbestos containing materials and demolition of the houses located off Wellhead Lane in Perry Barr, Birmingham. Following the demolition works, the Contractor shall remove all slabs, footings and foundations of the former houses. In addition, the Contractor shall excavate all ground within the red line site boundary to a depth of 3m below ground level (BGL) to expose and remove all below ground obstructions (i.e. historical foundations etc.) to provide a fully warranted development platform free of all historically made ground and historic obstructions. The Contract will be for a duration of 6 months (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract). The contract will be awarded to a single supplier. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant tender documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 25th September 2020 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 January 2021
- Completed: Award published20 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2021
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44114250 · Concrete slabs
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45111100 · Demolition work
- 45233340 · Foundation work for footpaths
- 45262210 · Foundation work
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0575 - Asbestos Removal, Demolition and Reclamation Works at Wellhead Lane, Perry, Birmingham - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Asbestos Abatement
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
