Awarded contract

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products

Details

Value
GBP 120,000,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
19 February 2021

Tender description

Non-exclusive framework agreement (FAG) for the supply to the NHS Supply Chain customer base via the EDirect Route. Product range to include, but not limited to endourology consumables. However NHS Supply Chain may be interested in capturing other procedures or products that potential suppliers may consider relevant to the overarching requirement for devices, consumables and other products that are associated with endourology procedures. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of GBP 60 000 000 in the first 24 months of this FAG, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the FAG. The estimated value over the total FAG term (including any extension options) is GBP 120 000 000. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of GBP 10 000 000 to GBP 60 000 000 in the first 24 months of this framework agreement, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the framework agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published19 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33141200 · Catheters
  • 33141210 · Balloon catheters
  • 33141240 · Catheter accessories
  • 33153000 · Lithotripter
  • 33612000 · Medicinal products for functional gastrointestinal disorders

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.