Hydrodynamic (Water Injection) Maintenance Dredging - Port of Ramsgate
Details
- Published
- 15 February 2021
- Submission
- 15 March 2021
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Thanet District Council (the Employer) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified dredging Contractor to undertake hydrodynamic (as opposed to mechanical) maintenance water injection dredging within the Harbour Limits of the Port of Ramsgate, including the Royal Harbour. The Employer shall not guarantee any minimum quantity of work or number of dredging campaigns as a result of entering into this contract, as the volumes for each campaign will be derived through examination of Hydrographical Bathymetry Surveys for the Port of Ramsgate by the Employer, to maintain depths of water for safe navigation. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 3 May 2021 for a duration of four years, with an option to extend the contract by a further twelve months at the Employer’s discretion, unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 8th March 2021 Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 15th March 2021</p> Keywords: Hydrodynamic, Water Injection, WID, Dredging, Works, Maintenance
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 March 2021
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Hydrodynamic (Water Injection) Maintenance Dredging - Port of Ramsgate, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
