Awarded contract

Hotel Bedroom Refurbishment and Upgrade

Details

Value
GBP 1,391,000
Topic
Hotel construction work
Published
19 February 2021

Tender description

Requirement Due to the impact of COVID-19, the Hotel has commissioned a new design for its guest bedrooms to support deep cleaning and minimise the risk of infection. The Hotel has an imperative to upgrade 51 bedrooms for all client groups including conference delegates, corporate guests and in particular patients pre surgery. The project has a completion date of on or around the 19th March 2021. All bedrooms must be completed by then and handed over to the Hotel. This date will be confirmed in due course. The breakdown of bedrooms for refurbishment and upgrade is as follows: - 47 guest bedrooms including en suite bathroom (shower only), with a budget of 18,000 GBP per room. - 4 accessible bedrooms including wet room facilities, with a budget of 21,000 GBP per room. Contractor Requirement The Hotel requires a contractor to undertake the refurbishment and upgrade for the total 51 bedrooms. Works Required: - All mechanical, electrical and plumbing works. - All associated finishes (floor and wall) - N.B. the Hotel will purchase all freestanding furniture and small items. Requirement Due to the impact of COVID-19, the Hotel has commissioned a new design for its guest bedrooms to support deep cleaning and minimise the risk of infection. The Hotel has an imperative to upgrade 51 bedrooms for all client groups including conference delegates, corporate guests and in particular patients pre surgery. The project has a completion date of on or around the 19th March 2021. All bedrooms must be completed by then and handed over to the Hotel. This date will be confirmed in due course. The breakdown of bedrooms for refurbishment and upgrade is as follows: - 47 guest bedrooms including en suite bathroom (shower only), with a budget of 18,000 GBP per room. - 4 accessible bedrooms including wet room facilities, with a budget of 21,000 GBP per room.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published19 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Golden Jubilee National Hospital is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212411 · Hotel construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Hotel Bedroom Refurbishment and Upgrade, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,693
    £1.3tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.