Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Buyer
NHS England, NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group, NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit
Value
GBP 3,721,000
Topic
Health services
Published
15 February 2021

Tender description

NHS England and NHS Improvement South (South West) (NHSE/I), as lead commissioner and the Dorset Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner as co-commissioner, recommissioned Dorset Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) services. The commissioning exercise aimed to increase equity of access and ensure a consistent and high standard of quality care to victims of sexual assault in line with the Strategic Direction for Sexual Assault and Abuse Services (2018). The Commissioner contracted the services using the National NHS Standard Contract. The contract will be for a term of 7 years and will commence from 1 April 2021. The total contract value of the service will be GBP 3 720 206 over the 7 years. NHS England and NHS Improvement South (South West) (NHSE/I), as lead commissioner and the Dorset Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner as co-commissioner, recommissioned Dorset Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) services. Dorset SARC services aim to increase equity of access and ensure a consistent and high standard of quality care to victims of sexual assault in line with the Strategic Direction for Sexual Assault and Abuse Services (2018). The following outcomes are anticipated during the life of the contract: • be people-oriented and focused on addressing the needs of service users; • provide consistency of available services offered to different age groups, i.e. adults and paediatrics, and equal access to services; • meet national quality and clinical standards; • provide value and effectiveness of provision; • ensure 24/7 access to crisis support and specialist clinical and forensic care/advice; • ensure the workforce has the required capabilities and competencies; • operate as part of a coherent Sexual Assault Pathway; • ensure effective collaboration with key partners. Key elements of Dorset SARC services include: • adult provision; • paediatric provision, co-delivered by paediatricians at Poole Hospital Foundation Trust (PHFT); • forensic physicians (for complex cases and pre-pubertal children up to their 14th birthday); • forensic nurse examiners (for adults and post-pubertal young people aged 14 years and above); • crisis workers; • estates and facilities (in liaison with Dorset Police and the OPCC). Independent Sexual Violence Advisor (ISVA) services and therapeutic provision fall outside of the scope of this contract. The Dorset SARC provider will be required to work closely with the paediatric department from PHFT, who are commissioned separately by NHSE/I to provide the paediatric workforce for assessment and examinations of children and young people. PHFT also deliver provision of non-recent/historic child sexual abuse services. Services will be delivered under the national service specification (Spec 30), coupled with the Dorset (local) specification, that are aligned with best practice, current Faculty for Forensic and Legal Medicine (FFLM) guidelines and current Royal Colleges’ guidance. Where standards and guidance are reviewed and updated during the life of the contract, SARC services must maintain compliance with any changes and as such the contract may be varied accordingly. The Commissioner contracted the Services using the National NHS Standard Contract. The contract will be for a term of 7 years and will commence from 1 April 2021. The total contract value is GBP 3 720 206 over the 7 years. This procurement was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published15 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.