GB-Glasgow: The Supply and Installation of 2x Inductively Coupled Plasma-Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS)
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Water
- Supplier(s)
- Thermo fisher scientific
- Value
- GBP 244,000
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 19 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Scottish Water is looking to purchase two Inductively Coupled Plasma -Mass Spectrometers (ICP-MS) instruments for the analysis of metals in waste waters, sludges, raw waters and potable waters. Scottish Water is inviting suppliers to tender for the supply and installation of the instruments and provide on-going warranty / servicing / maintenance agreements for the lifetime of the instruments (6 years). The instruments will be used for the determination of metals in a wide range of sample matrices ranging from low level potable, surface waters and final effluents to high concentrations in sewage sludge matrices. The instruments must achieve limits of detection, precision and bias targets to meet existing and future regulatory requirements. They must also include systems for control/elimination of interferences from plasma based polyatomic species. Supplier to provide servicing / maintenance agreements for the lifetime of the instruments (6 years). Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. The PQQ and tender documents can be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta E-Sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and the response manager section using the following code J85QZ38KSD. ITN documents can be view and completed by accessing the 'Response Manager' page and inputting the Access code 'J27YSS4MS8'. You will then be asked to accept or decline the invitation and once you have accepted this invited you will have access to all ITN document
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 September 2020
- Completed: Award published19 February 2021Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date28 September 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
Scottish Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-water.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-water.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-water.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-water.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-water.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-water.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Glasgow: The Supply and Installation of 2x Inductively Coupled Plasma-Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS).
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Glasgow: The Supply and Installation of 2x Inductively Coupled Plasma-Mass Spectrometer (ICP-MS), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£34.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Water.
- 83£405.2m
- 76£18.5m
- 29£122.4m
- 23£3.3m
- 22£3.5m
- 11£2.0m
- 9£15.5m
- 6£4.8m
- 5£259.5k
- 3—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
