Awarded contract

GB-Glasgow: The supply and installation of 1x Geosim Instrument

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
19 February 2021

Tender description

Scottish Water Laboratories are looking to purchase an on-line automated liquid / liquid extraction preparation station coupled to a GCMS or GCMSMS system to analyse for Geosmin, 2-Methylisoborneol (2-MIB), Anisole, 2-Ethyl-5,5-dimethyl-1,3-dioxane (2-EDD), 2-Isopropyl-3-methoxypyrazine (IPMP), 2,4,6-Trichloroanisole (TCA) and 2,4,6-Tribromoanisole down to a detection limit of 1ngL-1 in potable and untreated waters. The system must be able to prepare and analyse a minimum of 48 injects per day. The supplier must also be able to provide an on-going warranty/servicing/maintenance agreement for system. Similar automated systems which can meet this requirement may also be considered. The system must be able to cope with the high level of interference present in untreated waters while still meeting the accuracy (maximum RSD of 10%) and precision targets (maximum bias of 10%) required for this analysis. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.The PQQ and tender documents can be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta E-Sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and the response manager section using the following code 7MTP4E26A7. ITN documents can be view and completed by accessing the 'Response Manager' page and inputting the Access code '944C2U24RC'. You will then be asked to accept or decline the invitation and once you have accepted this invited you will have access to all ITN documents. Both PQQ and ITN documents must be completed by 27/05/2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published19 February 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date17 November 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

Scottish Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Glasgow: The supply and installation of 1x Geosim Instrument.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Glasgow: The supply and installation of 1x Geosim Instrument, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £34.0m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Water.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.