Awarded contract

Education and training services

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
15 February 2021

Tender description

The University of Southampton (UoS) has a strategic objective to increase the number of international students over the next 5 years whilst at the same time diversify both levels of study for students as well as the countries of origin. To achieve this target, the university aims to develop the international market by ensuring that there is a consistent pipeline of students to our programmes through Foundation and Pre-masters provision. Based on research and analysis we have identified there is value in developing a partnership with an external provider to design, develop and deliver our vision. The impact of Covid-19 has meant that there is more emphasis on realising this strategic objective since international fee income stability will be more important for sustainability in a post-pandemic world. We were therefore seeking to select a partner to deliver International Foundation and Pre-Masters programmes with us. The University is seeking to engage a supplier with a strong track record of successful student recruitment and progression and delivery of an excellent student experience which provides a highly qualified and professional service to international students. To achieve this, the following activities summarise what is considered within scope: — all marketing and student recruitment activity for the IFY and Pre-masters programmes, — innovative programme design, delivery and appropriate quality assurance, — the establishment of an off-campus study centre for students on IFY and Pre-Masters programmes, — recruitment of appropriately qualified staff to run the operation and teach the students, — student support and welfare (in partnership with University of Southampton services). The supplier should possess sufficient and demonstrable understanding of and expertise relevant to the University’s portfolio and strategy in market, including but not limited to: knowledge of UK and country specific Higher Education systems; the global market for IFY and Pre-Masters programmes; and knowledge of relevant marketing and recruitment channels. The education and student experience must be of a standard that is comparable to the University’s substantive programmes. Students will progress from the IFY and Pre-masters programmes successfully, and fully prepared to embark upon and succeed in their undergraduate or postgraduate programmes as appropriate. The University is keen to understand providers’ experience of innovation in education, including the delivery of blended approaches to learning and use of technology. Procurement process: This procurement process is being conducted as a competitive dialogue procedure; consisting of the selection stage, Dialogues and Invitation to Tender stages. Contract Period: The University proposes to enter into a contract for 10 years 7 months – this will be the maximum contract period, including any potential extensions with the successful bidder. This will comprise of an initial contract period of 5 years 7 months with an option to extend by a further 5 years subject to satisfactory performance and at the discretion of the University. Contract value: The estimated value of the initial contract period is in the region of GBP 1 000 000 – GBP 5 000 000 (excluding VAT). The estimated value of the 5-year extension period is GBP 4 000 000 — GBP 10 000 000 (excluding VAT). It is estimated, therefore, that the total value of this contract will be between GBP 5 000 000 and GBP 15 000 000 GBP (excluding VAT).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published15 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80300000 · Higher education services
  • 80340000 · Special education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

167 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,635
    £560.2bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.