Expired contract

Antenna Procurement

Details

Value
GBP 3,650
Duration
1 month
Topic
Industry specific software package
Published
15 February 2021

Tender description

The Metropolitan Police Service is looking to purchase RF antennas which have the following characteristics. We require: 2 x Omnidirectional 2-6GHz Vertical Polarisation 3dBi N-Type Antennas 2 x Omnidirectional 3.1-3.8GHz 3.5dBi Vertical Polarisation SMA Antennas 2 x Directional 2-5.9GHz 7dBi Circular Polarisation N-Type Antennas Electronic quotations must be emailed back to James.Lynn@met.police.uk no later than 9:30am on the 5th of February 2021. The quotations should include all the points detailed in this request for quotation. Please note that quotes provided must be fully inclusive outlining costs such as delivery. The Metropolitan Police Service is famed around the world and has a unique place in the history of policing. It is by far the largest of the police services that operate in the UK. The Royal Parks Constabulary has now become part of the MPS. Today, the MPS employs approximately 31,141 officers, 13,661 police staff, 414 traffic wardens and 2,106 Police Community Support Officers (PCSOs), and, since the realignment of police boundaries in April 2000, it covers an area of 620 square miles and a population of 7.2million. Staff of the MPS (other than police officers) are employed by the MOPAC (Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime) but the power to appoint and dismiss them vests in the Commissioner. The MPS covers the area broadly within the boundaries of the M25. Day-to-day policing is the responsibility of 32 Borough Operational Command Units supported by centralised specialist policing units and other management, admin and support functions. The standard terms and conditions have been attached for your information, if you are unable to comply with our terms and conditions please do not bid for this contract. MPS standards terms will not be amended for contracts less than £50,000 in value. Additional information: The standard terms and conditions have been attached for your information, if you are unable to comply with our terms and conditions please do not bid for this contract. MPS standards terms will not be amended for contracts less than £50,000 in value.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published15 February 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date19 March 2021

About the buyer

Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48100000 · Industry specific software package
  • 48321000 · Computer-aided design (CAD) software package
  • 48460000 · Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package
  • 48983000 · Development software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Antenna Procurement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Antenna Procurement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.