Awarded contract

Transforming Cities Fund - Development Partner

Details

Supplier(s)
WSP UK Limited
Value
GBP 3,500,000
Topic
Development consultancy services
Published
11 February 2021

Tender description

Multi-disciplinary support for the continued development of the Leeds City Region Transforming Cities Fund Programme and associated projects. There will be two broad elements of work the successful tenderer(s) will be expected to support with: • Work with the Combined Authority and its partner councils to complete Outline Business Cases aligned to the West Yorkshire Combined Authority's Assurance Framework (and any necessary technical input required, e.g. engineering design, architects' services, transport modelling, feasibility assessments, economic appraisal etc.) for some of the 33 Projects within the programme to enable approval at all necessary Decision Points of the Assurance Framework to enable TCF to successfully deliver £480m of interventions across Leeds City Region. Projects to the value of £317m will need to be delivered by March 2023. • Working alongside the TCF Programme Team to undertake discrete tasks and activities as required and defined by the CA's Programme Team, for example undertaking programme level reviews of deliverability utilising a Health check tool or undertaking design quality reviews or initial assessments of the impact of the schemes on Carbon (working with the CA's Research and Intelligence Unit). Lot 1: Multi-disciplinary support for the continued development of the Leeds City Region Transforming Cities Fund Programme and associated projects. There will be two broad elements of work the successful tenderer(s) will be expected to support with: • Work with the Combined Authority and its partner councils to complete Outline Business Cases aligned to the West Yorkshire Combined Authority's Assurance Framework (and any necessary technical input required, e.g. engineering design, architects' services, transport modelling, feasibility assessments, economic appraisal etc.) for some of the 33 Projects within the programme to enable approval at all necessary Decision Points of the Assurance Framework to enable TCF to successfully deliver £480m of interventions across Leeds City Region. Projects to the value of £317m will need to be delivered by March 2023. • Working alongside the TCF Programme Team to undertake discrete tasks and activities as required and defined by the CA's Programme Team, for example undertaking programme level reviews of deliverability utilising a Health check tool or undertaking design quality reviews or initial assessments of the impact of the schemes on Carbon (working with the CA's Research and Intelligence Unit).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published11 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Yorkshire Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Transforming Cities Fund - Development Partner, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Yorkshire Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.