Awarded contract

Telecommunications equipment and supplies

Details

Value
GBP 130,000,000
Topic
Telecommunications equipment and supplies
Published
8 February 2021

Tender description

ESMCP is delivering the Emergency Services Network (ESN), a secure, 4G critical voice and data communications service using an enhanced commercial LTE network configured to give priority access for the three emergency services (3ES). A procurement activity was undertaken to compete for LTE fixed vehicle devices and accessories required by user organisations to access the ESN under the restricted procedure. A framework agreement for the provision of LTE vehicle devices and accessories has been awarded to two suppliers — Handsfree Group and TST Systems Ltd. The framework agreement will be used by 3ES - fire, ambulance, police and related other home office/non-home office enforcement services and other organisations who have a requirement to make use of devices installed into vehicles to support the services to be delivered by the ESN network. Relevant OJEU Notice numbers are: — 2019/S 073-173137; and -2019/S 078-187957 ESMCP is delivering the Emergency Services Network (ESN), a secure, 4G critical voice and data communications service using an enhanced commercial LTE network configured to give priority access for the three emergency services (3ES). A procurement activity was undertaken to compete for LTE fixed vehicle devices and accessories required by user organisations to access the ESN under the restricted procedure. A framework agreement for the provision of LTE vehicle devices and accessories has been awarded to two suppliers — Handsfree Group and TST Systems Ltd. The framework agreement will be used by 3ES — fire, ambulance, police and related other home office/non-home office enforcement services and other organisations who have a requirement to make use of devices installed into vehicles to support the services to be delivered by the ESN network. Relevant OJEU Notice numbers are: — 2019/S 073-173137; and -2019/S 078-187957

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 November 2019
  2. Completed: Award published8 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
  • 32522000 · Telecommunications equipment
  • 32581000 · Data-communications equipment
  • 45232332 · Ancillary works for telecommunications
  • 50330000 · Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Telecommunications equipment and supplies.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Telecommunications equipment and supplies, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,366
    £105.8bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.