Awarded contract

Security services

Details

Buyer
Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Value
GBP 582,170
Topic
Security services
Published
8 February 2021

Tender description

Simply Serve Ltd (SSL) is a wholly owned subsidiary company of Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. SSL (the ‘Authority’). is acting in its own right and for and on behalf of Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. The primary objective is to provide security cover across the hospital site ensuring the safety of service users and staff in the event of crimes and/or incidents of challenging behaviour. The primary objective is to provide security cover across the site ensuring the safety of service users and staff in the event of crimes and/or incidents of challenging behaviour. The security provider shall provide a security guard service to deliver the following: (a) maintaining a secure environment at Yeovil District Hospital (YDH) site; (b) responding to security incidents within YDH; (c) additional specified duties as set out in the Scope of Service; (d) provide reassurance, customer service, prevention and control and restraint.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published8 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79710000 · Security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Security services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Security services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.