Awarded contract

Procurement Hub Furniture and Furnishings Framework

Details

Value
GBP 20,000,000
Topic
Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
Published
9 February 2021

Tender description

Procurement Hub are seeking applications from national suppliers of contract quality residential furniture and furnishings who can provide high quality services using a customer focused approach particularly in the public sector to create an end to end Furniture and Furnishings Framework. The specific goods and services that may be procured under the Framework will be vast and wide ranging in terms of complexity, value and scope Lot 1: The supply of furniture and furnishings to Procurement Hub Members on a national basis. The furniture required can be broadly defined into a few categories. The first being furniture suitable for long term tenancies such as sheltered accommodation and older person schemes, the second being short term tenancies such as supported accommodation, the third being student accommodation. As the framework is sole supply the appointed supplier must be able to provide furniture to suit all accommodation types. As the framework is also available to the wider public sector the provider must also be able residential furniture suitable for use outside of the housing sector such as Govt departments, local authority, care and the NHS. The most commonly purchased items of furniture are for communal living areas and bedrooms including armchairs, mattresses, sofas, beds, drawers, dining tables, dining chairs, wardrobes, tub chairs and tables In addition accessories and soft furnishings typically purchased are kitchen accessories, bedding, curtains and blinds, shower curtains, wall art, towels, lamps and small electricals. In addition to the supply of goods, the successful provider will be required to provide associated services including a product advice and design service. The duration of the framework is intended to last for a period of 4 years. Call-offs may be made in the final year of the Framework Agreement which may extend the durations beyond this period. It is intended that this Framework Agreement will be capable of being used by other Contracting Authorities in UK. This procurement is being undertaken by the contracting authority for itself and as lead authority for the benefit of other organisations set out below as referred to in I.1 (without any obligation for them to participate) of the OJEU notice (and any successor body of any of the organisations listed) and for the benefit of any Contracting Authority that may fall within the geographical remit of this agreement. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://procurementhub.delta-esourcing.com/respond/36429GRY27

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published9 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Places for People Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39000000 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement Hub Furniture and Furnishings Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement Hub Furniture and Furnishings Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,621
    £114.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Places for People Group Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.