Awarded contract

Mental Health Services across Wigan borough

Details

Buyer
NHS Wigan Borough CCG
Value
GBP 114,300,000
Topic
Health services
Published
11 February 2021

Tender description

Provision of a comprehensive range of mental health services to the people living within the Wigan borough. The services will be developed and delivered through strong working relationships with local and regional health, social and VSCE partners to transform mental health services to achieve improvements to the physical and mental health and well-being of individuals, carers and families. The service will ensure it is accessible to all and that timely and effective advice, support and where necessary treatment is delivered in ways to optimise health and social outcomes in line with Wigan and Greater Manchester strategies. Lot 1: Service to include the provision of: - Building Attachments and Bonds Support (BABS) - Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services - Children & Young People's Community Eating Disorder Service - School Link Team - Mental health input to the ATOM service - Mental Health Urgent Response Team - Crisis Resolution Home Treatment Team - Recovery Team - Mental Health Liaison Team - Adults' Inpatient Mental Health Services - Psychiatric Intensive Care Unit - Think Wellbeing (IAPT) - Autism Spectrum Disorder Diagnostic Service - Early Intervention in Psychosis Service - Adult ADHD service - Clinical Psychology in Chronic Pain Management Service - Clinical psychology in cardiology - Mental Health Link Workers - Care Home Liaison Service - Memory Assessment and Treatment Service - Memory Inpatient Services - Older People's Community Mental Health Team - Older People's Mental Health Inpatient Service - Learning Disability Service Additional information: A new contract is being established as a result of a strategic realignment of mental health services (MHS) across the NHS system in the North West. Whilst the services previously provided by North West Boroughs NHS Foundation Trust (NWB) is being aligned within a new Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust footprint, the current element of MHS being delivered by NWB for Wigan, is being aligned through a transfer of services within the Greater Manchester NHS system. The stated contract value is the expected value for the three (3) year contract term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published11 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wigan Borough CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mental Health Services across Wigan borough.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Mental Health Services across Wigan borough, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.