Awarded contract

Manufacture and Supply of a Superplastic Forming Die & Fixing System

Details

Value
GBP 121,716
Topic
Machinery for metallurgy and associated parts
Published
8 February 2021

Tender description

The Boeing Company (Boeing) approached the Advanced Forming Research Centre (AFRC) for research and development support in creating new manufacturing equipment and processes to meet the demand for key aircraft components. With the Boeing Innovative Metals Forming R&D Initiative and AFRC’s capital assets and expertise, one of Boeing’s requirements for AFRC is that they engage in state of the art manufacturing research projects that push the boundaries of technology for superplastic forming (SPF) and incremental bulk forming processes. As a result, Boeing has a requirement that the Manufacture and Supply of a Superplastic Forming Die & Fixing System is procured as part of this research and development programme. Lot 1: The Boeing Company (Boeing) approached the Advanced Forming Research Centre (AFRC) for research and development support in creating new manufacturing equipment and processes to meet the demand for key aircraft components. With the Boeing Innovative Metals Forming R&D Initiative and AFRC’s capital assets and expertise, one of Boeing’s requirements for AFRC is that they engage in state of the art manufacturing research projects that push the boundaries of technology for superplastic forming (SPF) and incremental bulk forming processes. As a result, Boeing has a requirement that the Manufacture and Supply of a Superplastic Forming Die & Fixing System is procured as part of this research and development programme.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published8 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 43700000 · Machinery for metallurgy and associated parts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Manufacture and Supply of a Superplastic Forming Die & Fixing System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.