Awarded contract

Legal services

Details

Value
EUR 43,333
Topic
Legal services
Published
10 February 2021

Tender description

The Legal Aid Agency (‘LAA’) has identified the need to increase access to legal aid in specific Housing Possession Court Duty Schemes (‘HPCDS’) in England and Wales. It is inviting Applicants to submit a Tender for an Exclusive Schedule under a 2013 Standard Civil Contract (as amended) (‘HPCDS Contract or Contract’) to deliver the services at the following HPCDS, which were previously funded through non-Legal Aid Agency contracts: • Bedford, • Reading. The LAA is offering one contract in each of the HPCDS listed above. Due to the urgent need for contracts to be in place to allow services to commence, the timescale from launch to the deadline for submission of tenders has been set at 20 days. A new tender opportunity for HPCDS services has opened. The deadline for submitting tenders is 5 p.m. 21 December 2020. The LAA is inviting Applicants to submit a Tender for an Exclusive Schedule under a 2013 Standard Civil Contract (as amended) (“HPCDS Contract or Contract”) to deliver services at the following HPCDS: • Bedford The LAA is offering one contract in this Scheme. This opportunity is open to all 2018 Standard Civil Contract holders currently delivering housing and debt services and is not limited to current HPCDS providers. The Deadline for submitting Tenders is 5 pm 21 December 2020 (‘Deadline’). Further information on this procurement process including the requirements Applicants will need to meet can be found in the relevant Information for Applicants (IFA) document. All tenders must be submitted using the Bravo e-Tendering system, accessed either through a link on the tender pages of the LAA website or directly at: https://legalaid.bravosolution.co.uk. Due to the urgent need for contracts to be in place to allow services to commence, the timescale from launch to the deadline for submission of tenders has been set at 20 days. A new tender opportunity for HPCDS services has opened. The deadline for submitting tenders is 5 pm 21 December 2020. The LAA is inviting Applicants to submit a Tender for an Exclusive Schedule under a 2013 Standard Civil Contract (as amended) (‘HPCDS Contract or Contract’) to deliver services at the following HPCDS: • Reading. The LAA is offering one contract in this Scheme. This opportunity is open to all 2018 Standard Civil Contract holders currently delivering housing and debt services and is not limited to current HPCDS providers. The Deadline for submitting Tenders is 5 pm 21 December 2020 (‘Deadline’). Further information on this procurement process including the requirements Applicants will need to meet can be found in the relevant Information for Applicants (IFA) document. All tenders must be submitted using the Bravo e-Tendering system, accessed either through a link on the tender pages of the LAA website or directly at: https://legalaid.bravosolution.co.uk. Due to the urgent need for contracts to be in place to allow services to commence, the timescale from launch to the deadline for submission of tenders has been set at 20 days.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published10 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Legal Aid Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Legal services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Legal Aid Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.