Awarded contract

Environmental monitoring other than for construction

Details

Supplier(s)
Orchid Cellmark
Value
GBP 342,000
Topic
Environmental monitoring other than for construction
Published
12 February 2021

Tender description

To establish a contract for the procurement of eDNA kit and analysis packages to be used for monitoring ponds created and restored under Natural England’s District Level Licensing Schemes. To establish a contract for the procurement of eDNA kit and analysis packages to be used for monitoring ponds created and restored under Natural England’s District Level Licensing Schemes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published12 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Environmental monitoring other than for construction.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Environmental monitoring other than for construction, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 1,723
    £114.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.