Awarded contract

Asset Valuations and Building Insurance Valuations for Dumfries & Galloway Council.

Details

Supplier(s)
Colliers
Value
GBP 173,200
Topic
Building surveying services
Published
11 February 2021

Tender description

Dumfries and Galloway Councils property portfolio comprises of a non-housing estate of some 1,150 land and asset holdings. They include Schools, Offices, Industrial Property Libraries/Customer Service Centres, Halls, Community Centres, Museums, Sports Facilities/Swimming Pools, Waste Facilities, Surplus Properties Assets Dumfries & Galloway Council is proposing to outsource asset and building insurance valuations for the current financial year and the next four years after that. The valuation date for this financial year is 31 March 2021. The valuation of the Council’s assets are carried out on a 5-year rolling programme. Any assets that have had significant enhancements (>10% of asset value) or are impaired or have moved category – e.g. from operational to surplus, will be added to the list annually. The contract would be for the 5-year period All valuations are to be carried out in accordance with the Royal institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS) Red Book, International Finance Reporting Standards (IFRS) and The Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA) Accountancy Code. Due to the ongoing changing shape of the Council, the review of the assets and disposal processes, the annual list of assets to be valued will be subject to change. Therefore, the Council retains the right to add to or remove properties from the list of assets to be valued in any Financial Year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published11 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dumfries and Galloway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71315300 · Building surveying services
  • 71355000 · Surveying services
  • 79311000 · Survey services
  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Asset Valuations and Building Insurance Valuations for Dumfries & Galloway Council..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Asset Valuations and Building Insurance Valuations for Dumfries & Galloway Council., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 829
    £25.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dumfries and Galloway Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.