102135 - Rapid Evidence Assessment of Loot Boxes and Microtransactions in Video Games
Details
- Supplier(s)
- InGAME, Abertay University
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 8 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The call for evidence will examine a range of issues including the size and variation of the market, the design of mechanisms, the context in terms of other types of in-game spending, the impact on consumers and particularly young people including links to problem gambling, and the effectiveness of the current statutory and voluntary regulation. The rapid evidence assessment specified in this Invitation to Tender will produce a literature review to support the public call for evidence, making a vital contribution to our analysis of loot boxes and wider microtransactions, and help us develop an effective and proportionate response that represents the best outcome for DCMS's aims. These are: protecting consumers - particularly children - and promoting business growth and innovation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 January 2021
- Completed: Award published8 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
Department for Culture, Media & Sport is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-culture-media-sport.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-culture-media-sport.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-culture-media-sport.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-culture-media-sport.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-culture-media-sport.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-culture-media-sport.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 102135 - Rapid Evidence Assessment of Loot Boxes and Microtransactions in Video Games.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to 102135 - Rapid Evidence Assessment of Loot Boxes and Microtransactions in Video Games, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Culture, Media & Sport.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
