Awarded contract

Provision of Scapa Flow, Museum Exhibition Build and Fit Out

Details

Value
GBP 450,177
Topic
Museum construction work
Published
29 December 2021

Tender description

Orkney Islands Council (“the Authority”) has a requirement for suitably experienced and qualified contractors to build and fit out the Scapa Flow Museum (“the Museum”) exhibition infrastructure working to prepared design plans. Lot 1: Orkney Islands Council (“the Authority”) has a requirement for suitably experienced and qualified contractors to build and fit out the Scapa Flow Museum (“the Museum”) exhibition infrastructure working to prepared design plans. Orkney Islands Council’s Cultural Services team (“the Client”) is currently part way through the major restoration and redevelopment of the Scapa Flow Museum at Lyness, on the Orkney island of Hoy. The Lead Consultants on the project are LDN Architects. Exhibition design has been carried out by Studio MB, who have worked with the client to develop a detailed exhibition design, including graphic wall and floor panels, digital and audio-visual media, showcases, plinths, and object mounts. Object installation will be carried out by the Client, in collaboration with the mount makers. Additional information: The Contract will commence on 21 September 2021 with the exhibition unit to be ready for the installation fit out in the building in October 2021. The Scapa Flow Museum buildings are due for final handover in October 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published29 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212313 · Museum construction work
  • 92520000 · Museum services and preservation services of historical sites and buildings
  • 92521000 · Museum services
  • 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Scapa Flow, Museum Exhibition Build and Fit Out, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,730
    £4.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.