Expired contract

Healthwatch Staffordshire

Details

Value
GBP 609,454.31
Duration
4 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
29 December 2021

Tender description

The Council wish to commission the Healthwatch Staffordshire Service. The provider will ensure there is an independent consumer champion for health and social care services in Staffordshire, engaging with residents and influencing commissioning, with the aim of improving the overall quality of health and social care provision. This Service will support and shape the Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care System (ICS), the Health and Wellbeing Board and wider health and care commissioning priorities by ensuring plans reflect the patient and user voice. In doing this their role is to closely work with partners to improve the overall quality of health and social care outcomes across Staffordshire. The Health and Social Care Act 2012 set out duties for all local authorities with social services responsibility to commission and establish a Local Healthwatch. Local Healthwatch has a seat on the statutory Health and Wellbeing Boards, ensuring that the views and experiences of patients, carers and other service users are taken into account. In addition the Act states local authorities are to provide an Independent NHS Complaints Advocacy service (ICAS) to people who wish to make a complaint about their experience of a local NHS service. Healthwatch is not required to be a statutory organisation; however the range of statutory functions that it must deliver include: • Gather views and experiences of service users and residents and ensure the community voice is strengthened and heard by those who commission, deliver and regulate health and care services. • Monitor the standard of service provision, including authority to undertake Enter and View visits to health and care providers and report any concerns and/or acknowledge good service practice. • Provide information and signposting to help people find the right health and care service. • Work in partnership with the Care Quality Commission (CQC), Healthwatch England and other bodies on national issues. This will require a provider who can:- • Deliver 'core' priority functions of community engagement and representation, as well as influencing commissioners and decision makers to improve services, including utilising the statutory Staffordshire Health and Wellbeing Board seat. • Prepare a focussed delivery plan shaped by the public, alongside Council and ICS strategic priorities . • Take a collaborative approach with key partners, stakeholders and volunteers to applaud, challenge, question and review in the pursuit of best practice in health and social care, informed by the public's opinion. Suppliers should register on the Proactis e-tendering system: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com and then select this tender opportunity to view and return tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 December 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Healthwatch Staffordshire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Healthwatch Staffordshire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.