Expired contract

Welcome Back Fund Marketing Communications Campaign and Media Buying ERDF

Details

Supplier(s)
Buy Me Media Ltd
Value
GBP 91,005
Duration
5 months
Topic
Printed matter and related products
Published
20 December 2021

Tender description

Salford City Council is receiving up to £230,000 of funding from the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) as part of the Welcome Back Fund. This funding will be used to support the return to high streets safely and help build back better from the pandemic. It builds on the £50m Reopening High Street Safely Fund (RHSSF) allocated to councils in 2020 and forms part of wider support government is providing to communities and businesses, to protect jobs, support the most vulnerable and ensure no one is left behind as we continue to tackle the Covid-19 pandemic and begin to build back better. Salford City Council requires a suitability qualified and experienced creative, print and media buying agency to deliver creative campaign assets to be used as part of a roll out of media bursts within specified 'geographical areas' in support of a marketing communications and public information campaign. The campaign will help boost footfall and encourage people back into the high streets, thereby supporting local businesses. The agency will also manage media buying for this project. ITT submissions must be received back by 24 September including core costs and a costed menu of recommended or additional costs. Successful agencies after the initial evaluation will then be asked to present high-level design concepts for initial review and evaluation at a pitch interview w/c 27 September 2021. Submissions will be judged on creativity, ability to meet the brief, and value for money, including social value. Additional information: Tender documents are available on The Chest project reference DN566769. https://procontract.due-north.com/Register.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published20 December 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022

About the buyer

Salford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22000000 · Printed matter and related products
  • 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
  • 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Welcome Back Fund Marketing Communications Campaign and Media Buying ERDF.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Welcome Back Fund Marketing Communications Campaign and Media Buying ERDF, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,200
    £16.7bn
  2. 1,786
    £118.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Salford City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.