Awarded contract

Support of existing Column Agglutination Testing (CAT) equipment

Details

Value
GBP 2,900,000
Topic
Medical consumables
Published
23 December 2021

Tender description

Lot 1: ed Cell Immunohaematology (RCI) is a specialist function within the Diagnostics and Therapeutic Services Directorate of NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT). The RCI Reference Laboratories provide antibody resolution and red cell typing on samples referred from Hospital Transfusion Laboratories, clinics, and other departments within NHSBT. Reference services are provided from Birmingham, Colindale, Filton (Bristol), Leeds, Liverpool, Newcastle, Sheffield and Tooting. Column Agglutination Technology (CAT) equipment is in use in RCI laboratories to achieve the testing described above, the equipment in use is supplied by Bio-Rad and includes IH-1000 analysers, centrifuges, and incubators to support manual testing using Bio-Rad consumables. NHSBT published a PIN in October 2018 under OJEU Reference: 2018/S 199-450157. During pre-engagement, due to an ongoing strategic review of capital allocation in NHSBT, the Authority was required to re-consider the procurement strategy. NHSBT has currently a requirement for maintenance and bespoke consumables for the existing Column Agglutination Technology (CAT) equipment. The market is currently limited to one supplier only that is able to meet NHSBT's requirements for this tender. The supply of maintenance and consumables is needed to meet the current and future needs of NHSBT, in a cost effective manner. Therefore, following a negotiated procedure NHSBT awarded a 2 year agreement with 1 year option to extend for the support of existing Column Agglutination Testing systems (IH-1000 machines) to Bio-Rad Laboratories Ltd.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published23 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33696100 · Blood-grouping reagents
  • 33696200 · Blood-testing reagents
  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support of existing Column Agglutination Testing (CAT) equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support of existing Column Agglutination Testing (CAT) equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.