Services to undertake an analysis of zooplankton sampling in Irish waters
Details
- Buyer
- Marine Institute
- Supplier(s)
- AQUAFACT International Services Ltd
- Topic
- Marine survey services
- Published
- 22 December 2021
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The Marine Institute, a semi State body, wishes to invite tenders for the supply of, statistical analyses, interpretation and reporting services to carry out an ‘analyses of Irish harmful algal bloom datasets combined with ocean climate modelled data.’ This work is an important technical study in support of the next Ocean and Ecosystem Climate status report. It is expected that the contract will begin 1st November 2021 with final deliverables expected by 30 April 2022. At present, a requirement exists for technical expert(s) to carry out various zooplankton sampling techniques as part of the Celtic Sea Herring Acoustic Survey, assess the fitness for purpose of previously collected zooplankton samples and to make recommendations for a future zooplankton sampling programme in Irish waters. The services required are as follows: Lot 1: Intercomparison of zooplankton sampling techniques Lot 2: Assessment of existing zooplankton data holdings and recommendations for future data collection This is an Open Invitation to Tender with any qualified service providers invited to respond.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 December 2021
About the buyer
Marine Institute is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71354500 · Marine survey services
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
- 73111000 · Research laboratory services
- 73112000 · Marine research services
- 90712300 · Marine conservation strategy planning
- 98360000 · Marine services
- 98361000 · Aquatic marine services
- 98362100 · Marine-base support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Services to undertake an analysis of zooplankton sampling in Irish waters.
- Open tender
8827 - CANCELLED SEE TENDER PROCESS 8867!
- Open tender
SSE Distribution Marine Survey DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Services to undertake an analysis of zooplankton sampling in Irish waters, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
