Provision of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Drawings for the Mechanical Testing of Detonators, Detonating Cords and Relays and High Explosives
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,000
- Topic
- Hazard protection and control consultancy services
- Published
- 21 December 2021
- Submission
- 13 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
As a result of EU Exit, the UK civil Explosives conformity Assessment Body (EAB) has been required to expand the range of products it is able to conformity assess against relevant standards. The UK's market surveillance activities for civil explosives and pyrotechnics (HSE and LA responsibilities), although unchanged by EU Exit, may also be under increased scrutiny resulting in changes to the types and / or volume of work in this area. To address both these issues new facilities and equipment are required at HSE Buxton. The Science Division has a requirement to mechanically test explosives and their associated parts as detailed in the various designated standards detailed below:- Explosives for Civil uses - Detonating cords and safety fuses, BS EN 13630. Explosives for Civil uses - High Explosives BS EN 13631. Explosives for Civil uses - Detonators and relays, BS EN 13763. To enable this, we require a Contractor to design and produce drawings to enable the test equipment to be manufactured. Each test piece is stand alone and must be mounted/fitted to enable an operator to operate the test equipment safety; this may require the addition of blast/fragment protection devices. The Contractor will provide engineering drawings for the following mechanical tests which will then enable the equipment to be manufactured and the tests to be undertaken. Additional information: All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 January 2022
About the buyer
Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71317000 · Hazard protection and control consultancy services
- 71318000 · Advisory and consultative engineering services
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 71330000 · Miscellaneous engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Drawings for the Mechanical Testing of Detonators, Detonating Cords and Relays and High Explosives.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
