Awarded contract

Provision of Dual Column Headspace Gas Chromatography Flame Ionisation Detection Instruments

Details

Value
GBP 226,524.82
Topic
Gas chromatographs
Published
21 December 2021

Tender description

Supply, Delivery and Installation of 3 x Dual Column Headspace Gas Chromatography Flame Ionisation Detection (HS-GC/FID) instruments and associated maintenance packages Lot 1: The Scottish Police Authority Forensic Services is expanding its remit to provide a post-mortem forensic toxicology service to the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) who are responsible for the investigations into sudden, unexplained deaths in Scotland. A new toxicology laboratory for Scotland is to be created to provide state-of-the-art testing capabilities for police and prosecutors. The new facility will be located in Glasgow. This will be a busy laboratory service receiving up to 4000 cases per annum and requiring a quick turnaround. Scottish Police Authority, Forensic Services, has a requirement to procure 3 x Dual Column Headspace Gas Chromatography Flame Ionisation Detection (HS-GC/FID) instruments and associated maintenance packages. These instruments will be used in a forensic toxicology laboratory and will be located at the new facility. A proposal for 3 x indoor hydrogen generators and 3 x indoor air generators (one per instrument) or alternative solution using less generators with high capacities is also requested as part of the tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published21 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Police Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38432210 · Gas chromatographs

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Dual Column Headspace Gas Chromatography Flame Ionisation Detection Instruments, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.