Awarded contract

Photochemical FIlm Laboratory Services

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Topic
Motion picture and video tape production and related services
Published
23 December 2021

Tender description

The BFI and its strategic partners are responsible for the preservation and accessibility of a significant share of the UK’s film heritage. The film collections encompass the entire history of film production, and include examples of an extremely wide range of formats and systems. While the BFI maintains considerable expertise and machinery to support and preserve these formats through duplication, this Tender seeks a greater range and capacity through commercial provision. The number of participants to the framework agreement is envisaged to be between 3 and 6 and the duration of the framework agreement is 3 years with an option to extend for a further one year. The estimated value for the duration of the framework agreement is between £200,000- £250,000. Lot 1: The BFI and its strategic partners are responsible for the preservation and accessibility of a significant share of the UK’s film heritage. The film collections encompass the entire history of film production, and include examples of an extremely wide range of formats and systems. While the BFI maintains considerable expertise and machinery to support and preserve these formats through duplication, this Tender seeks a greater range and capacity through commercial provision.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published23 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

British Film Institute (BFI) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92110000 · Motion picture and video tape production and related services
  • 92112000 · Services in connection with motion-picture and video-tape production

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Photochemical FIlm Laboratory Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Photochemical FIlm Laboratory Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,577
    £125.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to British Film Institute (BFI).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.