Lost Peatlands of South Wales Project - Heritage Trail Mobile App
Details
- Topic
- Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)
- Published
- 20 December 2021
- Submission
- 24 January 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Neath Port Talbot Council are administrating a landscape-scale partnership project – The Lost Peatlands of South Wales. The project intends to restore the upland landscape of the Upper Afan Valley in Neath Port Talbot and the Upper Rhondda Fawr in Rhondda Cynon Taf whilst engaging and encouraging local communities and school children to get outside in their landscape to get healthier and learn about their local heritage. The main focus of the project is peatland restoration and a number of areas have been identified within the Welsh Government Woodland Estate as suitable for such works. It is the project’s aim to encourage communities and visitors to explore and experience the uplands and their peat bogs. An innovative digital mobile app will engage the audience in interpretative information about sites and access routes throughout the project area. The app. will provide an opportunity for real time interaction with the unique heritage of the Lost Peatlands project area, by using a GPS based app trails and associated heritage assets including species of importance, historic photos and 3D visualisations. The Countryside & Wildlife Team of Neath Port Talbot Council is therefore seeking to appoint the services of a consultant or consultancy company, to develop a Heritage Trail Mobile Application, developed alongside and informed by the Lost Peatlands Project. Please contact Richy Pulman, Lost Peatlands Project Manager, for full details and tender documentation at r.pulman@npt.gov.uk or 07791638201 Deadline for receipt of Tender is 09:00 on 24/01/22 Please note due to Council offices being closed for the Christmas break, tender queries and requests will not be responded to between the dates of 24/12/2021 and 03/01/2022. Any queries received during this time will be responded to asap from 04/01/2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 January 2022
About the buyer
Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38112100 · Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)
- 38221000 · Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)
- 48326100 · Digital mapping system
- 64212000 · Mobile-telephone services
- 64216000 · Electronic message and information services
- 64216200 · Electronic information services
- 71354100 · Digital mapping services
- 73220000 · Development consultancy services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@neath-port-talbot-county-borough-council.gov |
30 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lost Peatlands of South Wales Project - Heritage Trail Mobile App.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Lost Peatlands of South Wales Project - Heritage Trail Mobile App, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
