Awarded contract

ITT282 Appointment of Biomass Woodchip Supplier

Details

Value
GBP 274,371
Topic
Wood fuels
Published
20 December 2021

Tender description

The University is seeking an efficient, high-quality supplier of G50/MC 25% (+/-5), BSL authorised virgin timber to fuel its biomass boiler at our Waterside Campus. The woodchip must be UK sourced and under no circumstances use material derived from non-virgin timber Roundwood. The storage silo has a usable volume of 88m3. The Contract will include the delivery of an estimated annual requirement of 3,800,000 kWh. The University has pledged to become Net Zero Carbon in Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2030, and needs to eliminate or offset circa 5,000 tonnes of CO2e by the end of the decade. A key aspect of delivering this reduction is our 995KW Herz Biofire biomass boiler. In support of our commitment to tackling climate change, the University is seeking to supply the fuel sustainably and minimise embedded carbon emissions. Contract commencement 1st December 2021 for 2 years with an option to extend for a further period or periods of up to 1 year. Lot 1: The University is seeking an efficient, high-quality supplier of G50/MC 25% (+/-5), BSL authorised virgin timber to fuel its biomass boiler at our Waterside Campus. The woodchip must be UK sourced and under no circumstances use material derived from non-virgin timber Roundwood. The storage silo has a usable volume of 88m3. The Contract will include the delivery of an estimated annual requirement of 3,800,000 kWh. The University has pledged to become Net Zero Carbon in Scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2030, and needs to eliminate or offset circa 5,000 tonnes of CO2e by the end of the decade. A key aspect of delivering this reduction is our 995KW Herz Biofire biomass boiler. In support of our commitment to tackling climate change, the University is seeking to supply the fuel sustainably and minimise embedded carbon emissions. Contract commencement 1st December 2021 for 2 years with an option to extend for a further period or periods of up to 1 year. Additional information: Contract value in II.1.7 and V.2.4 is an estimate based on GBP 137,185.50 per year for the initial contract length. The University is looking to enter a 2-year contract with the option to extend the contract entirely at the University's discretion up to a further 1 year, giving a maximum total of £415,356 over 3 years

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published20 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Northampton e-Tendering is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09111400 · Wood fuels

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Northampton e-Tendering.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.