Invitation to Tender for Free Schools Support Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,485,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 20 December 2021
- Submission
- 18 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Department for Education is wishing to appoint a contractor for the provision of Free Schools Support Service. The free school support service will consist of four principal functions: 1. Generate interest and support applicant groups during special free school waves. The supplier will then work with the local authority (LA) to identify the applicant group/trust best suited to opening the new school. 2. Generate interest and support consortia during AP free school waves. 3. Generate interest and high-quality applications on behalf of the DfE for future mainstream waves. 4. Deliver a number of events on behalf of the DfE. The contract will run for an initial period of two years from March 2022 to March 2024 with the provision to extend for a further year. Detailed information can be found in the ITT document pack, which can be accessed via e-Tendering portal - Jaggaer Additional information: This Invitation to tender is open to all suppliers. The tender documents can be accessed via Jaggaer, DfE e-Tendering portal. ITT_1061 - Free Schools Support Service Note: The Authority administers all procurements electronically via the Department for Education e-procurement Solution portal (Jaggaer ). No hard copy documents will be issued and all communications with the Authority (including final submission of Tender responses) must be conducted via Jaggaer. To ensure all communications relating to this procurement are received, potential suppliers must ensure that the point of contact they nominate in the Jaggaer portal is accurate at all times. Access to the Jaggaer portal is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and 365 days a year anywhere in the world via the internet unless notified otherwise by the Jaggaer portal. Any queries related to the procurement process or the ITT documents must be sent via Jaggaer eTendering portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 January 2022
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Free Schools Support Service.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
