Awarded contract

Electrical Balance of Plant (EBOP) Contract for Oweninny Phase 2 Wind Farm

Details

Supplier(s)
H&MV Engineering
Topic
Electrical engineering installation works
Published
23 December 2021
Source
eu:ted

Tender description

Oweninny Power 2 DAC, the Contracting Entity , is a joint venture company formed between Bord na Móna Energy Ltd and ESB Wind Development Ltd. Oweninny Power DAC has developed the first phase of a Wind Farm at Oweninny, Bellacorick, Co. Mayo. The Contracting Entity now intends to procure works, supplies and services related to electrical balance of plant (EBOP) for the Oweninny Phase 2 wind farm project. Oweninny Phase 2 wind farm is an 83MW project located adjacent to the existing 89MW Oweninny Phase 1 Project. The Contracting Entity plans to develop the phase 2 project commencing in 2020. Lot 1: The Contracting Entity intends to procure works, supplies and services related to electrical balance of plant for the Oweninny Phase 2 wind farm project. The scope of work for Contract shall include the design, procurement and installation for the following non-exhaustive list, however tenders should note that the detailed scope and contracting strategy will be determined at tender stage: 1. EBOP Civil Works 2. Earthing System for complete station and OEM plant areas 3. Auxiliary Power Supplies 4. Mechanical & Electrical Services 5. Grid connection works – underground cable or overhead line as required 6. HV End Masts or Cable Connection terminations 7. Grid Transformer 8. Neutral Earthing Resistor 9. MV Cable MV Cable Network 10. MV Switchgear MV Switchgear 11 Connection of Main LV and Standby supply 12. Fibre Optic Cable Network 13. Control & Protection as per Employers specifications 14. Connection to Revenue Metering 15. Installation and Wiring of OEM Cabinets 16. Installation and Wiring of Employers SCADA Cabinets 17.. Studies if specified 18. Design Process & Procedures 19. Testing and commissioning 20. Implementation of Employers Electrical Transfer Procedures including SAP 21. Operations & Maintenance requirements 22. Permanent Telecommunications for site 23. Fulfilling role of PSCS or Principal Contractor during all or part of the Works, which may include other parties on site 24. Met mast procurement and erection if required, including foundation and crane hardstanding Some post construction works/services during the project operational phase may also be included in the scope of the Contract. It is currently envisaged that the Contracting Entity shall enter into a Contract with the successful tenderer. However, Applicants should note that, in the alternative, the Contract may ultimately be entered into by any subsidiary or affiliate thereof, or by either of the shareholders in the Contracting Entity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 December 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 December 2021

About the buyer

Oweninny Power 2 DAC is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45315100 · Electrical engineering installation works
  • 45317200 · Electrical installation work of transformers
  • 45317300 · Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus
  • 71314100 · Electrical services
  • 71323100 · Electrical power systems design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electrical Balance of Plant (EBOP) Contract for Oweninny Phase 2 Wind Farm.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Electrical Balance of Plant (EBOP) Contract for Oweninny Phase 2 Wind Farm, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.