Design and Build 3 Assisted Living Bungalows at Ashley Close, Swindon
Details
- Topic
- Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- Published
- 23 December 2021
- Submission
- 10 February 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p>Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of works to Design and Build 3 no., 3 bedroom assisted living bungalows at Ashley Close, Swindon. Project Description The proposed work is to build 3 no. 3 bedroom assisted living bungalows at Ashley Close, Swindon. These low-carbon assisted living homes support the Council’s Priority 1/Pledge 6: To improve infrastructure and housing to support a growing, low-carbon economy and Priority 4/Pledge 19: To help people to help themselves while always protecting our most vulnerable children and adults. The works are to be completed by March 2023. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Contract Period The contract will be for a period of 11 months commencing May 2022 as per the contract terms and conditions. Tender Responses Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 10th February 2022, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Tender Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 1st February 2022, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder and other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN589511. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.</p> Keywords: Construction, Low-carbon, Bungalows, Assisted Living, Housing
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 February 2022
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design and Build 3 Assisted Living Bungalows at Ashley Close, Swindon.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Site Services (New Build)
- Open tender
New Asset Development
- Open tender
New Asset Development
- Open tender
Site Services (New Build)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
