Adult Education - Functional Skills English and Mathematics
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 22 December 2021
- Submission
- 7 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The City Corporation is seeking to appoint a training organisation to provide functional skills in English and mathematics training primarily to London residents who are disadvantaged and/or suffering deprivation arising from one or a combination of factors including, but not restricted to, poverty, health, housing or education. There may also a requirement to deliver functional skills in English and mathematics to a small number of apprentices employed by the City Corporation. This Request for Quotation (RFQ) invites Training Organisations able to deliver demonstrably high-quality, highly successful, functional skills training in English and mathematics to the national Functional Skills Standards in English and mathematics at all levels from Entry 1 to Level 2 to quote for the provision of this service. Please note that learners registered after 1 September 2019 will work towards the reformed qualifications in these subjects. Further information on the legacy and reformed qualifications can be found at: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/functional-skills-qualifications-requirements This requirement will be on a subcontracting basis. A subcontractor as defined by the by the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) is an organisation that is engaged in a contractual and legally binding arrangement with one or more main providers, to deliver education and training provision that the ESFA funds. The City Corporation is the Main Provider (UKPRN: 10008915) The City Corporation invites quotations from training providers that satisfy the criteria in the ESFA Funding rules: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/adult-education-budget-funding-rules-2021-to-2022 19 Training organisations must be on the published Register of Training Organisations. The selected Training Organisation must not agree to use any further delivery subcontracting for training and/or on-programme assessment to a second level. The Training Organisation must keep to the ESFA funding rules, provide the City Corporation with the necessary and sufficient information to complete the Individualised Learner Record (ILR) to ensure that the lead provider's data returns accurately reflect delivery information and must give the City Corporation, and any other person nominated by them, access to their premises and to all documents related to their delivery of funded training. The City Corporation has a current requirement for up to 100 enrolments of English and mathematics functional skills across entry level to level 2 up to a maximum contract value of £100k. Learners can be enrolled from 12th January 2022 or the contract start date whichever is the later and must have completed their functional skills qualification(s) in full by 1st April 2023. Additional information: To submit a bid for this opportunity, suppliers must be registered on the Capital E Sourcing online tendering portal https://www.capitalesourcing.com/web/login.shtml
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 January 2022
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
173 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Adult Education - Functional Skills English and Mathematics.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Adult Education - Functional Skills English and Mathematics, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,030£73.7bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
