Tender for the Provision of Direct Payment Managed Account
Details
- Supplier(s)
- People Places Lives Limited
- Value
- GBP 86,583
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
- Published
- 16 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contract awarded following quotation process under Councils Contract Procedure Rules. Buckinghamshire Council is requesting a quote from Providers regarding their ability to meet the requirements outlined within the attached specification. Buckinghamshire is one of the leading authorities in the delivery of direct payments, which are offered to individuals wanting to control how their care and support is delivered. It is our aim to build on the progress already made and increase the number of people opting to use a direct payment by promoting independence and choice in line with the principles set out in the Council's Better Lives Strategy. It is integral that the direct payment service remains responsive to people's needs and that our support services reduce some of the barriers people may face, whilst providing Buckinghamshire Council with a solution that is more cost effective. Contract term 1 year with option to extend for 1 year.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 November 2021
- Completed: Award published16 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2022
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66172000 · Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for the Provision of Direct Payment Managed Account.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
Related topics
Topics related to Tender for the Provision of Direct Payment Managed Account, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
