Closed tender

Supply, Installation and Commission of a New Generator Set at Henry Wellcome Building AND disposal of the existing Generator Set

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Generators
Published
17 December 2021
Submission
14 February 2022

Tender description

Supply, Installation and Commission of a New Generator Set at Henry Wellcome Building AND the disposal of the existing Generator Set. Lot 1: The aim of this procurement process is to establish a contract for the following: The Bidder shall provide a fixed price for the supply of a new 850 kVA standby (770kVA Prime) generator and associated equipment/services to replace the existing 600 kVA diesel generator and associated delivery system, electrical changeover systems and controls, flue, components, pumps, and controls. The installation of the new 850kVA standby (770 kVA prime) generator will be within the existing generator plant room location within the Henry Wellcome Building, University Hospital of Wales site, 4-5 Heath Park Way, Cardiff, CF14 4XW in the basement area of the building. The Bidder will also provide a fixed price for the removal and disposal of the Existing 600Kva Generator. Before disposal from site the Generator shall be offered to Cardiff University Operations department for possible spares or future installation elsewhere. The Bidder shall allow for all associated removal costs and transportation to an area specified by Cardiff University. Note: The Bidder will also be asked to provide a price for the following: A fixed price for the careful removal from site of the existing 600 kVA generator for re-use then to service, maintain and overhaul this existing generator, provide for the design and supply of additional fuel tank and associated components (including all ancillaries (e.g. fuel polishing, etc.) as specified within this package) , re-installing the fully refurbished 600 kVA generator within a new weatherproof acoustic enclosure, transporting back to site, relocating and installing this equipment to a new position at rear of Tenovus Building, providing associated controls and interconnecting cabling to provide emergency power back-up arrangements to the Tenovus Building Electrical supply. This additional price will not form part of the Award Criteria and will be for information only. It may be in the future that the University obtains business case and budget approval to re-purpose the generator rather than disposing it. If this is the case, the ‘information only’ pricing will assist the University. Additional information: As stated in the Invitation (ITT) Tender Documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 December 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 February 2022

About the buyer

Cardiff University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31120000 · Generators

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply, Installation and Commission of a New Generator Set at Henry Wellcome Building AND disposal of the existing Generator Set.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply, Installation and Commission of a New Generator Set at Henry Wellcome Building AND disposal of the existing Generator Set, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.