Closed tender

RFT for an Architect Led Integrated Design Team for the Shannon Pot Discovery Centre & Cavan Burren Park for Cavan County Council

Details

Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
13 December 2021
Submission
31 January 2022

Tender description

RFT for an Architect Led Integrated Design Team for the Shannon Pot Discovery Centre & Cavan Burren Park for Cavan County Council. Cavan County Counil wishes to appoint an Architect Led Integrated Design Team for the Shannon Pot Discovery Centre, and Cavan Burren Park Project. The Project is summarised by the following elements: Shannon Pot - New Visitor Discover Centre - Interperative Trails from the proposed Discovery Centre to Shannon Pot - Elevated Viewing Platform - Bridge crossing the River Shannon Cavan Burren Park - Enhancement of Existing Facilities (Visitor Centre) - Car Park Upgrade Works - Development of an Elevated Walkway - Elevated Viewing Platform - Outdoor Amphitheatre The Design Team services being procured as part of this process consist of the following Principal Services, and Specialist Skills: Principal Services; - Architect (Integrated Design Team Lead) - Civil / Structural Engineer - Building Services (Mechanical and Electrical) Engineer - Fire Safety Consultant - Project Supervisor Design Process (PSDP) Specialist Skills; - Assigned Certifier and Design Certifier - Universal Access Design - Planning and Environmental Consultant - Ecologist - Archaeologist - Geotechnical Engineer - Bridge Design - Traffic and Transport Planning - Thermal Model Design - BER Design - Audio Visual Design - Acoustic Design - Interior Design - Landscape Architect - Trail Engineer Please refer to Tender Documents for further details. Lot 230295: RFT for an Architect Led Integrated Design Team for the Shannon Pot Discovery Centre & Cavan Burren Park for Cavan County Council Refer to RFQ for further details Lot 230295: RFT for an Architect Led Integrated Design Team for the Shannon Pot Discovery Centre & Cavan Burren Park for Cavan County Council Refer to RFQ for further details

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 December 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 January 2022

About the buyer

Cavan County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
  • 71243000 · Draft plans (systems and integration)
  • 71244000 · Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs
  • 71245000 · Approval plans, working drawings and specifications
  • 71247000 · Supervision of building work
  • 71248000 · Supervision of project and documentation
  • 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71315000 · Building services
  • 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
  • 71317200 · Health and safety services
  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
  • 71321100 · Construction economics services
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
  • 75251110 · Fire-prevention services
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

143 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RFT for an Architect Led Integrated Design Team for the Shannon Pot Discovery Centre & Cavan Burren Park for Cavan County Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RFT for an Architect Led Integrated Design Team for the Shannon Pot Discovery Centre & Cavan Burren Park for Cavan County Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 766
    £32.3bn
  3. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.