Purchase of Tethered Un-Crewed Air Systems and Integrated Payloads
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 458,333
- Topic
- Non-piloted aircraft
- Published
- 13 December 2021
- Submission
- 13 January 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Purchase of Tethered Un-Crewed Air Systems and Integrated Payloads Lot 1: The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to modify an existing contract with Evolve Dynamics Ltd, under Contract Reference 702431454 for the Purchase of Tethered Un-Crewed Air Systems and Integrated Payloads, to include the purchase of an additional radio system. It is considered that the award of the contract modification without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended (in particular by Statutory Instrument 2020/1319)) because it constitutes a permitted modification under that regulation. This is because these additional goods have become necessary and to introduce a change of contractor at this stage cannot be made for economic and technical reasons as only Evolve Dynamics Ltd has the necessary technical knowledge and design information to integrate the additional goods with the existing equipment, which is necessary to provide this requirement. In addition, there are very specific interoperability and testing requirements which require the new equipment to work with this existing equipment to ensure that the requirements detailed in the original Contract can be met. To introduce a change in Contractor at this stage would also cause significant inconvenience, delays and substantial duplication of cost for the MOD Lot 1: The Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to modify an existing contract with Evolve Dynamics Ltd, under Contract Reference 702431454 for the Purchase of Tethered Un-Crewed Air Systems and Integrated Payloads, to include the purchase of an additional radio system. It is considered that the award of the contract modification without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended (in particular by Statutory Instrument 2020/1319)) because it constitutes a permitted modification under that regulation. This is because these additional goods have become necessary and to introduce a change of contractor at this stage cannot be made for economic and technical reasons as only Evolve Dynamics Ltd has the necessary technical knowledge and design information to integrate the additional goods with the existing equipment, which is necessary to provide this requirement. In addition, there are very specific interoperability and testing requirements which require the new equipment to work with this existing equipment to ensure that the requirements detailed in the original Contract can be met. To introduce a change in Contractor at this stage would also cause significant inconvenience, delays and substantial duplication of cost for the MOD
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 January 2022
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34711200 · Non-piloted aircraft
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Purchase of Tethered Un-Crewed Air Systems and Integrated Payloads.
Related topics
Topics related to Purchase of Tethered Un-Crewed Air Systems and Integrated Payloads, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
