Awarded contract

Provision of Watercourse Maintenance Services to Swale and Ure Drainage Board

Details

Supplier(s)
Coxon Brothers
Value
GBP 3,100,000
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
17 December 2021

Tender description

Swale and Ure Drainage Board has awarded a tender for the provision of Watercourse Maintenance Services. Services Include, but not limited to:- •Flail Mowing – grass, weeds and other growths •De-weeding – of grass, weeds and other growths •De-silting – of gravel, silt and weed growth. •Reporting and recording •Piling – Installation of timber toe piling and boarding •Brashing – Removal of tree/bush/hedge/ overgrowth •Hand labour Services are to be delivered in the Swale and Ure Drainage Board authority district, predominantly North Yorkshire. Lot 1: Provision of Watercourse Maintenance Services to North District Lot 1 (North) - denotes the land within the district in the area between Catterick, Boroughbridge and Ingleby Cross, In any given financial year a total of 100-120Km of maintenance will be conducted across the lot. The works comprise maintenance of the ordinary watercourses in the current year’s maintenance scheme confirmed by the Board, Routine works consist of; •Flail Mowing - grass, weeds and other growths from both batters. •De-weeding - of grass, weeds and other growths from the bed of the drain. •De-silting - of gravel, silt and weed growth from the bed of the drain as a result of an accumulation of gravel or silt (when specified) •Reporting and recording by photograph bank stability, structure problems and internal culvert/ bridge blockages to the Engineer or Asset Manager. •Bank stabilisation by regrading, piling or willow spiling techniques. •Brashing - Removal of tree/bush/hedge overgrowth growing within the profile and section of the watercourse affecting the flow or access to other maintenance operations. •Removal of mature trees, cutting and stacking on site or burning as agreed with the landowner. •Hand labour or special machinery - to implement any parts of above items 1-6 due to lack of standard machine access. •Inspection of fixed assets (Pumping Station, screens, flood valves etc.) At any visit to a watercourse or reach of a watercourse only the works necessary to bring the channel and banks into satisfactory condition to allow passage of flows is to be executed. Particular care should be taken to avoid over-deepening of channels and undermining of the banks. Works carried out should be catalogued with photographic evidence. Lot 2: Provision of Watercourse Maintenance Services to South District Lot 2 (South) - denotes the land within the IDB district between Knaresborough, Boroughbridge and Kirk Hammerton, In any given Financial year a total of 50-60Km of maintenance works will be undertaken within the area. The works comprise maintenance of the ordinary watercourses in the current year’s maintenance scheme confirmed by the Board, Routine works consist of; •Flail Mowing - grass, weeds and other growths from both batters. •De-weeding - of grass, weeds and other growths from the bed of the drain. •De-silting - of gravel, silt and weed growth from the bed of the drain as a result of an accumulation of gravel or silt (when specified) •Reporting and recording by photograph bank stability, structure problems and internal culvert/ bridge blockages to the Engineer or Asset Manager. •Bank stabilisation by regrading, piling or willow spiling techniques. •Brashing - Removal of tree/bush/hedge overgrowth growing within the profile and section of the watercourse affecting the flow or access to other maintenance operations. •Removal of mature trees, cutting and stacking on site or burning as agreed with the landowner. •Hand labour or special machinery - to implement any parts of above items 1-6 due to lack of standard machine access. •Inspection of fixed assets (Pumping Station, screens, flood valves etc.) At any visit to a watercourse or reach of a watercourse only the works necessary to bring the channel and banks into satisfactory condition to allow passage of flows is to be executed. Particular care should be taken to avoid over-deepening of channels and undermining of the banks. Works carried out should be catalogued with photographic evidence.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published17 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swale and Ure Drainage Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Watercourse Maintenance Services to Swale and Ure Drainage Board.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Watercourse Maintenance Services to Swale and Ure Drainage Board, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swale and Ure Drainage Board.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.