Awarded contract

PPE Ref 7947 Direct Award for the Provision of Maintenance contract for our 3T MRI Scanner

Details

Value
GBP 91,300
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
Published
13 December 2021

Tender description

PPE Ref 7947 Direct Award for the Provision of Maintenance contract for our 3T MRI Scanner SIER375. Maintenance contract for 12 months Internal Procurement Policy Exception (PPE) Form completed. Justification: Competition is absent for technical reasons under Regulation 6 (1)(b)(ii) of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016. Only the OEM can service this equipment

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published13 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PPE Ref 7947 Direct Award for the Provision of Maintenance contract for our 3T MRI Scanner, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.