Awarded contract

Package of TRACS QA&A, rigid pavement and other supporting activities

Details

Value
GBP 1,499,959.4
Duration
5 years
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
16 December 2021

Tender description

The aim of the task is to provide technical services and support to Highways England in 3 key areas relating to TRACS5. 1. QA&A for TRACS5 survey systems, instruments and data for the duration of TRACS5 survey according to requirements in Appendix 18 of TRACS5 Specification. 2. Technical support during implementation of TRACS5 including support for new parameters and datasets; production of guidance and training materials on TRACS data; investigations into potential enhancements to TRACS5 including but not limited to making use of new measurement date, noise parameters, longitudinal joint condition. 3. Development, testing and specification of TRACS reporting parameters suitable for use on rigid pavements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published16 December 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Package of TRACS QA&A, rigid pavement and other supporting activities.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Package of TRACS QA&A, rigid pavement and other supporting activities, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.