Oxford Zero Emission Zone (ZEZ) and Connecting Oxford
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Highways consultancy services
- Published
- 13 December 2021
- Submission
- 14 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Further Competition under Lot 5, Highways, Traffic and Transport of ESPO Framework 664_21. Oxfordshire County Council and Oxford City Council require consultancy support to finalise the Connecting Oxford and Oxford Zero Emission Zone proposals. This includes development of a strong business case and the detailed appraisal of the schemes' costs and benefits, and which will be the basis for the following key project milestones: I. A public consultation on preferred ZEZ and Connecting Oxford schemes. Planned for June and July 2022. II. A local decision to approve implementation of the final ZEZ and Connecting Oxford traffic filters, and to make a request to the Department for Transport (DfT) for approval of the final Connecting Oxford WPL. Planned for November 2022. III. A decision to approve implementation of the Connecting Oxford WPL by the Secretary of State (DfT). Assumed to take six months from November 2022. The Commission covers a range of different tasks as listed below and set out in more detail within the Specification. This will require an experienced team of specialists from different technical backgrounds and who will need to work together in a coordinated way to ensure successful delivery of the work and the Councils' overall aim in delivering the ZEZ and Connecting Oxford schemes effectively and in the quickest possible timeframe. Business case development ZEZ and WPL income forecasting Final scheme development and scheme appraisals Data collection and research Highway design Bus service planning Oxford LCWIP update Development of ZEZ and WPL 5- and 10-year Revenue Plans Project management and co-ordination Public consultation support The Councils expect all members of the proposed Consultants team to have significant and relevant skills and experience. This includes being able to effectively communicate and engage with a wide range of local and national stakeholders. Given the breadth of work covered by the Commission the Councils also welcome proposals that include use of specialist sub-consultants who may be required for some tasks such the assessment of wider and non-transport economic impacts, bus service planning and data collection and research, for example. In this present instance, the Customer is issuing this Invitation to Tender as a Further Competition under Lot 5, Highways, Traffic and Transport of ESPO Framework 664_21.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 January 2022
About the buyer
Oxfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Oxford Zero Emission Zone (ZEZ) and Connecting Oxford.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Oxford Zero Emission Zone (ZEZ) and Connecting Oxford, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxfordshire County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
