NHS Fully Funded Complex Care Nursing Home Placements AQP (2nd Window) for Black Country & West Birmingham CCG
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Black Country & West Birmingham Clinical Commissioning Group
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 13 December 2021
- Submission
- 24 January 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Black Country & West Birmingham CCG is running an Any Qualified Provider (AQP) process for NHS Fully Funded Complex Care Nursing Home Placements. The standard care pricing tariffs associated with this service are as follows: Physical Health Tier 1 - £1,189.32 per week Tier 2 - £1,520.82 per week Tier 3 - £1,806.42 per week Mental Health/Learning Disability Tier 1 - £1,217.88 per week Tier 2 - £1,549.38 per week Tier 3 - £1,834.98 per week Please refer to tender documentation for further details. Lot 1: The service being procured is for complex care nursing home placements fully funded by the NHS for individuals with very high-level nursing needs, who meet the criteria for NHS Continuing Healthcare funding, for whom the NHS Black Country and West Birmingham Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) is the responsible commissioner. The service is for Service Users aged 18 years and over who have complex health care needs relating to: • Physical Disability • Mental Health • Learning Disabilities Service providers will be required to meet the care needs and clinical outcomes of Service Users in these care groups and will also need to comply with the National Minimum Standards (2003) and subsequent revisions thereof, in accordance with the Care Standards Act 2000. Any Qualified Provider (AQP) Contracts awarded as a result of this procurement process are awarded without any exclusivity or commitment as to volumes or levels of activity on the part of the Commissioner(s). Contracts awarded will be for a period of 1 year with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the discretion of the Commissioner(s). **Please note this is a second window opening of an existing AQP service. Providers already contracted need not re-apply.** Please note that as of 1st April 2022, the commissioning for West Birmingham place services and all the patients of the West Birmingham practices will transfer to Birmingham & Solihull (BSOL) CCG and will become the responsibility of BSOL CCG.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 January 2022
About the buyer
NHS Black Country & West Birmingham Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-black-country-west-birmingham-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-black-country-west-birmingham-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-black-country-west-birmingham-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-black-country-west-birmingham-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-black-country-west-birmingham-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-black-country-west-birmingham-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
263 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS Fully Funded Complex Care Nursing Home Placements AQP (2nd Window) for Black Country & West Birmingham CCG.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Black Country & West Birmingham Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
