Invitation to Tender for Free Schools Support Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,485,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 15 December 2021
- Submission
- 18 January 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Department for Education wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of Free School s Support Service. Lot 1: The Department for Education wishes to appoint a contractor for the provision of the Free Schools Support Service. The Free School Programme remains a key part of this government’s plan to level up standards and respond where there is a need for more high-quality school places. The programme has delivered hundreds of new schools and provided thousands of good new school places across the country. The contract is being tendered on the basis of a single round of mainstream approvals in 2022-23, though providers’ bids should demonstrate how their proposals could be scalable to deliver further rounds. Bids should also demonstrate how lead generation activity will be responsive to the criteria set by the department for assessing free school applications within an approval round, taking account of demographic needs and the government’s priority to raise education standards across the country. The contract will run for an initial period of two years from March 2022 to March 2024 with the provision to extend for a further year.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 January 2022
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Free Schools Support Service.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Free Schools Support Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 362£13.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
