Awarded contract

Incident Air Monitoring Services Contract

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Topic
Air quality management
Published
15 December 2021

Tender description

Air Quality Incident Management Lot 1: The Air Quality Cell (AQC) service was formed in 2009 to implement recommendation 21 of the Buncefield Inquiry following the major explosion and fire at a fuel depot there in December 2005. The primary element of the AQC service is the Air Quality Cell (AQC) which is a virtual team of technical experts who can rapidly convene to assess the public health and environmental risks posed by emissions from large scale explosions, fires or chemical releases. The core members of the AQC are the Environment Agency (EA), UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA), the Meteorological Office (MO), the Food Standards Agency (FSA) and the Local Authority in whose area the major incident has arisen. To inform their assessment of the public health and environmental risks posed by emissions from a relevant major incident, the AQC may require air quality data and samples to be obtained on a 24/7/365 response basis. On behalf of Defra the EA is responsible for the provision and maintenance of the required monitoring and sampling capability

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published15 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90731100 · Air quality management

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Incident Air Monitoring Services Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Incident Air Monitoring Services Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.