Genomics Quality and Innovation Framework Agreement
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Research laboratory services
- Published
- 17 December 2021
- Submission
- 18 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
UKHSA seeks to establish a Quality and Innovation Framework agreement for pathogen genomics projects. The Framework is to be established under Regulation 14 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Although this procurement is exempt under Regulation 14, UKHSA will run the procurement process equivalent to the Open Procedure. The Framework seeks to provide research and diagnostic laboratories the opportunity to assist the Authority through work packages in optimising the delivery of Pathogen Genomics activity across its lab networks and supporting activities. The generic requirements to be covered under the framework will include but are not limited to research and development, experimentation, and study for the examination of specimens/samples/sample extracts and the development of methods for pathogen genomic sequencing and data analysis. Interested providers shall have suitable prior experience which includes: - pathogen sample-to-result sequencing - data analysis for pathogens - whole genome sequencing -sequencing data analysis and pipeline development. Interested suppliers can visit the Atamis Portal eTendering Portal: https://health-family.force.com/ Please search for Contract Ref: C52945 to find to find this opportunity. To tender you must follow instructions provided in the tender documents and respond via the portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 January 2022
About the buyer
UK Health Security Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73111000 · Research laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-health-security-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-health-security-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-health-security-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-health-security-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-health-security-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-health-security-agency.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Genomics Quality and Innovation Framework Agreement.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Health Security Agency.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 169£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
